Platt and Fishwick Solicitors

Privacy and Data Sharing Policy

We operate with a strict commitment under GDPR to secure and protect the privacy of personal data relating to website visitors, customers or clients, employees, suppliers, any associated business or any persons with whom we may have contact or had contact.

 

In order to ensure we properly manage the use of personal data we have appointed a specific person to supervise and monitor data protection compliance and security.

 

We have a policy of assessing the risks associated with our use of data and we take every possible step to protect and secure any information regarding the identity of any third parties. We will only use or share any personal data if consent has been obtained from the person or persons affected individually. Our strict privacy procedures mean that will not release any information gained from any source about the identity of any person or body corporate to any third party including information which may flow from the use of our website without express written consent which may be withdrawn at any time.

 

We do not store any information about individual surfing or browsing habits of clients nor do we directly or indirectly release information to any third party regarding the identity of individual persons or corporate bodies with whom we may come in contact. Whilst we do not intentionally release such information any information gained about any organisation or person displayed within this web site is such which is in the public domain.

 

The only data retained on records held by this organisation is that which is essential information for trading purposes or for the purpose of provision of services or products. Such data will not be used for commercial gain, nor released to any third party without express written permission.

 

Should we carry out any marketing activity to non limited organisations, customers, or individuals, we shall only make contact if we have gained your express consent so to do. Anybody wishing to have their details removed from data held by us may unsubscribe or request removal at any time. We shall organise removal within 2 working days of any such removal request although unsubscribe links selected in any mailing will be automatic and immediate.

 

In the event of any serious data breach which may include data theft, misappropriation, misuse or fraud, we shall report the matter within 72 hours to the Information Commissioner's Office. A serious data breach is one which may result in a risk to people’s rights and freedoms or where there may be a potential serious misuse of such data . Our policy is to record any personal data breaches irrespective of whether they are serious.


If any person or body corporate has concerns regarding the use or misuse of information about personal privacy or data please immediately contact 01942 243281 asking for Lesley Davies our Data Protection Officer.

 

SITE CONTENT GUIDE

 

This Web Site gives information on Wigan Solicitors, Platt and Fishwick. The Site content presents core services provided by us as both Family Solicitors and Commercial Solicitors operating throughout the Wigan and Leigh areas together with the legal services operated by us covering civil and commercial litigation.  Information  reflects our work as lawyers specialising in Residential Conveyancing, Home Information Packs, Commercial Conveyancing, Landlord and Tenant, Licensing, Family Legal Matters, Personal Injury Claims, Debt Recovery and Litigation Matters.

COOKIE POLICY

 

We operate strictly within GDPR guidelines with a professional commitment to safeguard and secure data This website uses cookies to help improve your browser experience only and enable us to monitor website use. Cookies may be used to assist you on any return visit to the website - We do not use this information to track personal browsing activity or surfing habits nor do we track your internet usage or share any personal data with any third parties whatsoever regarding your identity or visit to our website. In the event you do not visit this website for a period in excess of 2 years, your identity data will be deleted from the website.

 

In the event you have opted to use cookies in association with the use of this website, you can opt out at any time by clicking the link which displays on access to our Home page.

 

For further information on cookies - Click Here

 

Please visit our Privacy and Data Sharing Policy

 

legal accreditations

Wigan Solicitors

 

Residential Conveyancing

 

Commercial Conveyancing

Landlord and Tenant

 

Licensing

 

Family Legal

Solicitors Wigan Leigh

 

Personal Injury Claims

 

Litigation

Wills and Probate

 

Personal Injury Solicitors Wigan

 

Family Solicitors

Debt Recovery

 

Family Law

 

Employment Law

Platt & Fishwick is a trading style of Platt & Fishwick Limited.

Registered Office: 47 King Street, Wigan, Greater Manchester, England, WN1 1DB.
Registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 10765576. VAT number: 268965830

SRA No: 639060

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority